CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 D88204

T. I. McCracken
R.J. McCracken & Son, Inc.
5345 44th Street S.E.
Grand Rapids MI 49512-4001

RE: The tariff classification of a hunting umbrella made in China.

Dear Mr. McCracken:

In your letter of February 10, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Total Product Management, Holland MI.

The umbrella consists of camouflage nylon material and a 48 inch diameter spring steel band used as the frame. The material can be raised from the band and secured by three adjustable tree straps. This holds the umbrella in place above a hunting tree stand.

The applicable subheading for the hunting umbrella, described in a submitted drawing as the “ultimate umbrella” will be 9507.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “...decoy “birds” and similar hunting or shooting equipment;...Other: Other, Other.” The duty rate will be 9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at (212)637-7015.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division